Skip to content

Home Economic Citizenship

Dominica Economic Citizenship Program

Economic Citizenship

Who can apply for the Dominica Economic Citizenship Program?

This program is tailored to high net worth clients. It allows them and their families to obtain Dominican citizenship and benefit from all the advantages.

 

What is the investment required to obtain Dominican citizenship?

The investment options to obtain Dominican citizenship are:

A. Single Applicant
A single applicant will be required to make an investment of US$ 100,000.

B. Family Application I (Applicant + Spouse)

An investment of US$ 175,000 qualifies the applicant and his or her spouse for citizenship.

C. Family Application II (Applicant + Spouse + 2 children < 18)

An investment of US$ 200,000 qualifies the applicant, his or her spouse and two children under 18 years for citizenship.

D. Family Application III (Applicant + Spouse + 3 children < 18)

An investment of US$ 350,000 qualifies the applicant, his or her spouse and three children under 18 years for citizenship. An investment of US$ 50,000 is required for each additional child under 18 years.

All investments above are non-refundable.


How long does it take to become a Dominican citizen?

Depending on the complexity of the case, it might take around 9 months to obtain Dominican citizenship. Contact us to obtain the detailed step-by-step guide.

 

What are the requirements to qualify for the Dominica Economic Citizenship Program?

To qualify under the Economic Citizenship Program for Dominica, applicants need to be of outstanding character with:

  • no criminal record,
  • excellent health,
  • basic knowledge of English, and
  • make a direct non-refundable investment with the government of Dominica.

 

 

Why Dominica? Here are some of the benefits of Dominica Citizenship.

The Economic Citizenship Program of Dominica offers investors a number of benefits, such as:

  • no physical residency requirements,
  • inclusion of dependent children of up to 18 years old,
  • no minimum level of education required,
  • no management experience required,
  • enjoy visa free travel to around 90 countries*, including Schengen zone in Europe,
  • no taxes for non-residents,
  • Dominica recognizes dual citizenship, therefore investors can still benefit from their current citizenship status.

 

* Contact us to obtain our exclusive Visa Free Guide for Dominica.

For comprehensive information about living in Dominica, please contact one of our Certified Partners or get in touch with us.

 

FAQ

Are there any criteria pertaining to management and work experience, education, or age limit to apply for this program?

There are no requirements related to education, or management and work experience. Generally evidence of business and/or employment should be included as to the source of the funds. Additionally, the main applicant must be over 18 years old in order to apply and all dependent children must be under the age of 25 years at the time of the application. Parents above 62 yrs can be included if they are dependent.

Next Steps

Banner

Translate

English Arabic Chinese (Simplified) French Hindi Persian Portuguese Russian
* Automatic translation provided by Google.